Discussion about SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+, XFP and CFP Modules/Connectors

Re Paste From / Took From Article URL: http://www.ttlbits.com/2017/10/discussion-about-sfp-sfp-qsfp-qsfp-xfp.html

Today I am going to talk about the hardware generally used in many of the devices for the fiber/copper connectivity with the devices in the network.

I will talk about the various kinds of modules which includes the following types

SFP
SFP+
QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, QSFP28
XFP
CFP


Fig 1.1- Sample QSFP+ to SFP+ Connectivity


Lets start with the SFP module discussion, then we will go with the SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+, XFP and then CFP modules. I will talk about the usage, Wavelength, data rate speed and so many factors which describe these modules in details. I hope with this article you will easily understand the various types of modules uses in industries now a days with the capacity and the data rate speed of these different modules.


SFP: SFP stands for small form factor pluggable, With the help of SFP you can extend the switching capability by connecting the fiber/copper cable between two devices. SFP is the way of technology to connect the devices. You can use as a Single fiber, Dual Fiber, DWDM, WDM. It can support maximum of 150 Km. SFP is based on IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Due to its smaller size, SFP obsolesces the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC); the SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSAs.

The Data rate capacity of SFP is 155M/622M/1.25G/2.5G/3G/4.25G



Fig 1.2- SFP Bi-Directional Gigabit Fiber Module

SFP+ : SFP+ stands for small form factor pluggable plus, with the help of SFP+ you can extend the switching capacity with the higher bandwidth than that of SFP. You can use SFP+ as a Single fiber, Dual Fiber, DWDM, WDM and CWDM as well. It can support upto the distance of 60-80 Kms. Different SFP+ uses different wavelengths and these wavelength range is 850nm/1310nm/1550nm; 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm; 1270nm-1610nm; ITU17~ITU61. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. Although the SFP+ standard does not include mention of 16G Fibre Channel it can be used at this speed.


The Data rate capacity of SFP+ is 6G/8.5G/10G



Fig 1.3- SFP and SFP+


QSFP and QSFP+: QSFP stands for Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications.Quad-SFP (QSFP) ports where a single MTP connector supports up to four channels or ports. Thus, QSFP allows for simplified cable management and, at the same time, supports high density SAN solutions. The QSFP transceivers differ from standard SFP+ or mSFP transceivers. Cables with MTP/MPO connectors are required to use the QSFP transceivers. The cables can be identified by the special connector at the QSFP end and the cables are of different diameter (2.5×6.4 mm)than the standard LC-LC cables.

On the other hand, QSFP+ stands for Quad Small Form-factor pluggable plus. The difference is only the data rate between the QSFP and QSFP+

QSFP has four-channel SFP interfaces which can transfer rates upto 4x1Gbps
QSFP+ has four-channel SFP+ interfaces which can transfer rates up to 4x10Gbps.



Fig 1.4- QSFP+ Modules

Well there are other terms as well in the industry and these terms as QSFP14 and QSFP28. QSFP14 is a 4x14 Gbps QSFP+ module which is used to carry FDR Infiband or 16 G Fiber Channel.

Similarly, QSFP28 is a 4x28 Gbps QSFP+ module to carry 100 Gbps ethernet, EDR infiband or a 32 G fiber channel.


XFP: XFP has appeared before the SFP+. It is also a standardized form factor for serial 10 Gb/s fiber optic transceivers. It is protocol-independent and fully compliant to the following standards: 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through 11.3G. XFP transceivers are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than other 10 Gb/s transponders. The electrical interface to the host board is a standardized serial 10 Gb/s interface called XFI.



Fig 1.5 - SFP, SFP+ and XFP modules connector type
XFP can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard.XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve higher density.

CFP: CFP, namely C form-factor pluggable, is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum), since the standard was primarily developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems. It can support a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4.


Related Posts:

Downgrade Quagga

Next...

Yang lebih enak downgrade quagga nya harus console (langsung di depan server nya) tidak by remote, karna biasanya klo remote router yang mau di downgrade agak riskan, takut-takut service nya gak jalan :D Alhasil malah ip address nya gak jalan XD

Ok Next..

Contoh kasus saya mau downgrade dari 0.99.24 ke 0.99.21
Direktori lama: /usr/local/quagga-0.99.24/
Direktori baru: /usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/

1. Pastikan kita ada di /root sebagai persamaan presepsi

# cd /root
# pwd
/root

2. Download Quagganya

http://download.savannah.gnu.org/releases/quagga/

# wget http://download.savannah.gnu.org/releases/quagga/quagga-0.99.21.tar.gz

3. Extract Tar Gz nya

# tar -xzvf quagga-0.99.21.tar.gz

4. Masuk ke Folder 0.99.21

# cd quagga-0.99.21

5. Configure manual

# ./configure --prefix=/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21 --enable-netlink --enable-user=root --enable-group=root --localstatedir=/var/lib

6. Make Install

# make
# make install

7. Pindahkan config lama
# cd /usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/
# cp /usr/local/quagga-0.99.24/etc/zebra.conf
# cp /usr/local/quagga-0.99.24/etc/bgpd.conf
# cp /usr/local/quagga-0.99.24/etc/ospfd.conf

8. Ganti RC Local

Yang sebelumnya di comment aja pake #

# nano /etc/rc.d/rc.local

/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/zebra -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root
/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/bgpd -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root
/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/ospfd -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root

9. Kill zebra, bgpd dan ospfd nya

misal prosses id zebra 777, bgpd 888 dan ospfd 999
# ps -ax
# kill 777
# kill 888
# kill 999

10. Jalankan Versi terbaru

/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/zebra -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root
/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/bgpd -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root
/usr/local/quagga-0.99.21/sbin/ospfd -d -A 127.0.0.1 -u root -g root

11. Atau Reboot

# reboot

Related Posts:

Mikrotik - Timer Internet Kantor by NAT

Next

Setting timer nya di bagian Firewall -> NAT

Contoh jam 06:00 pagi sampai jam 13:00 siang pada Hari Senin, Selasa, Rabu, Kamis, Jumat


Kalau sedang berada selain waktu itu, maka NAT otomatis inactive seperti NAT di screenshoot jadi merah

Related Posts:

Setting VHost di Windows Menggunakan XAMPP v3.2.1

Next..

Pertama pastikan konfig vhost di file httpd.conf tidak dinonaktifkan, pastikan seperti ini
Httpd File: C:\xampp\apache\httpd.conf

# Virtual hosts
Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf

Next...
Masukkan konfigurasi sesuai dengan kebutuhan kita di vhost nya paling bawah
VHost File: C:\xampp\apache\conf\extra\httpd-vhosts.conf

<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@dwww.nakula.com
    DocumentRoot "C:/xampp/htdocs/02_app/08_noccni"
    ServerName nakula.com
    ServerAlias www.nakula.com
    ErrorLog "logs/www.nakula.com.error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/www.nakula.com-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@www.adev.com
    DocumentRoot "C:/xampp/htdocs/"
    ServerName adev.com
    ServerAlias www.adev.com
    ErrorLog "logs/www.adev.com.error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/www.adev.com-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>

Setelah itu restart apache service nya...

Lalu pastikan domain www.nakula.com dan www.adev.com sudah di pointing ke web server windows ini :D kalau hanya localhost bisa dilakukan setting di sini, dan jangan lupa kalau mau edit file ini menggunakan permission administrator nya
Hosts File: C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts

# ::1             localhost
127.0.0.1 www.adev.com
127.0.0.1 www.nakula.com

Lalu coba langsung dibuka di browser nya, joosh...



Ref: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/27268205/how-to-create-virtual-host-on-xampp

Related Posts:

Mikrotik Netwatch - Sending Notif by Email



Kalau menggunakan Gmail SMTP maka cek dulu settingan port gmail yang akan kita gunakan

https://support.google.com/mail/answer/13287?hl=en

Lalu buat saja Netwatch nya, dan jangan lupa setting Email Account di Mikrotik kita



Interval bisa diubah jadi /5 detik 00:00:05





Ref: http://www.mikrotik.co.id/artikel_lihat.php?id=85

Related Posts:

PRTG - Adding Mikrotik Queue

Next..

Cara untuk menambahkan sensor PRTG Mikrotik Queue
Note: Harus menggunakan PRTG versi terbaru! Karna pada versi lama tidak tersedia Mikrotik Queue

Pastikan Address Server PRTG di allow SNMP nya di Mikrotik


Pilih Custom Sensors nya seperti dibawah (copy)


Lanjutkan setelah nya 


Print OID nya yang ada di mikrotik untuk ditambah di PRTG






Related Posts: